L'apparence de la vie.

 

 

 

 

Yeah
I know sometimes things may not always make sense to you right now
But hey, what daddy always tell you?
Straighten up little soldier
Stiffen up that upper lip
What you crying about?
You got me..

______________________________________

I can see you’re sad
Even when you smile
Even when you laugh
I can see it in your eyes
Deep inside, you wanna cry
Cuz you’re scared
I ain’t there?
Daddy’s with you in your prayers
No more crying
Wipe them tears
Daddy’s here
No more nightmares
We gonna pull together through it
We gon’ do it

_____________________________________

We’re all we got in this world
When it spins
When it swirls
When it whirls
When it twirls

_____________________________________

Everything always happens for a reason
I guess it was never meant to be
But it’s just something
We have no control over
And that’s what destiny is
But no more worries
Rest your head and go to sleep
Maybe one day we’ll wake up
And this will all just be a dream

_____________________________________

And if you ask me to,
Daddy’s gonna buy you a mocking bird
I’ma give you the world
I’ma buy a diamond ring for you
I’ma sing for you, I’ll do anything for you to see you smile

And if the mockingbird don’t sing and the ring don’t shine
I’ma break that birdy’s neck
I’ll go back to the jewler who sold it to ya
And make him eat every karat
Don’t fuck wit dad. Haha.

 

 

Missin' you.

 

 

 

 

 

12.12.11 21:01

bisher 0 Kommentar(e)     TrackBack-URL

Name:
Email:
Website:
E-Mail bei weiteren Kommentaren
Informationen speichern (Cookie)


 Smileys einfügen